AOUG let's go online...

Oracle Groundbreakers EMEA - Virtual Tour 2020

Oracle Groundbreakers EMEA - Virtual Tour 2020

01.10.2020 bis 15.10.2020

Online virtual Event

Detailbeschreibung

Oracle Groundbreakers EMEA Virtual Tour 2020

Herbst 2020. In Eile zu packen, zu rennen, um den Flug zum nächsten Tourstopp zu erwischen, vor einem vollen Zimmer zu sprechen, wird in diesem Jahr nicht passieren. Stattdessen arrangieren die Oracle Groundbreakers EMEA eine virtuelle Reise, von Zentralasien bis nach Westeuropa. Benutzergruppen aus den folgenden Ländern: Aserbaidschan, Belgien, Kroatien, Luxemburg, Rumänien, Saudi-Arabien, Tadschikistan und Tadschikistan arbeiten zusammen, um diese virtuelle Veranstaltungsreihe aufzubauen.


Gewöhnlich ist eine OGB EMEA-Tour sehr kurzatmig. In diesem Jahr hat die heurige Online-Veranstaltung, die unter dem Motto "Let's go back to basics" steht, eine entspanntere Agenda aufgestellt, mit Präsentationen, die sich über viele Tage zwischen dem 1. und 15. Oktober erstrecken.


OGB EMEA online wird nicht dasselbe sein wie eine Live-Tour, aber dennoch ist es ein Weg, um zu lernen, sich zu verbinden und die Gemeinschaft aufzubauen.

 

Die Teilnahme an dieser EMEA Ground Breakers Online Veranstaltung ist kostenlos.

 

Zur Anmeldung geht es direkt auf die Seite der Veranstalter: ANMELDUNG

 

AGENDA:

 

01-Oct-2020

6:15am – 7:00am (CEST)
        Introduction to Oracle Machine Learning – From DBA’s to Data Scientists
        speaker: Sandesh Rao

7:15am – 8:00am (CEST)
        Using the Go Language for Efficient Oracle Database Applications
        speaker: Christopher Jones

8:15am – 9:00am (CEST)
        SQL 101: Why and How (back to the basics)
        speaker: Franck Pachot

9:15am – 10:00am (CEST)
        JSON, the Database and I
        speaker: Robert Marz

10:15am – 11:00am (CEST)    * session in Russian Language
        Why should start using the Oracle Cloud?
         speaker: Rustam Khodjaev

1:30pm – 2:15pm (CEST)                                                                 
        Partitioning – Pitfalls and Positives
        speaker: Piet de Visser

3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)                                                                         
        Back to Basics – Let’s understand what’s Database Buffer Cache!
        speaker: Aman Sharma

4:30pm – 5:15pm (CEST)                                                                        
        Graph Database: from scratch in 45 minutes
        speaker: Gianni Ceresa

6:00pm – 6:45pm (CEST)                                                                    
       Oracle Enterprise Manager Monitoring Best Practices
       speaker: Karilyn Loui

 


02-Oct-2020


12:00pm – 12:45pm (CEST)
        Why PL/SQL is still the best data access language
        speaker: Connor McDonald

1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)
        One revoke a day keeps the Security Officer away : Make the resolution to reinforce privilege management … and stick to it !
        speaker: Flora Barriele

2:00pm – 4:00pm (CEST)
        HOL session: Oracle Machine Learning
        speaker: Charlie Berger

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        SQL Developer Tips & Tricks – The Very Basics
        speaker: Jeff Smith

5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)
       How to Create an AutoScaling Configuration on OCI
       speaker: Marcus Vinicius Miguel Pedro

 


05-Oct-2020


8:00am – 8:45am (CEST)
        The rise and fall and rise again of the SQL database
        speaker: Connor McDonald

9:00am – 9:45am (CEST)
        HugePages: Why, what and how
        speaker: Jose Rodriguez

10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)
        How To Read An Execution Plan
        speaker: Chris Saxon

11:00am – 11:45am (CEST)
        19c Multitenant, consolidation
        speaker: Rodrigo Mufalani

2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)
        But that worked yesterday! Testing with utPLSQL
        speaker: Samuel Nitsche

3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)
        SQLcl – SQL*Plus with benefits
        speaker: Erik van Roon

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        Extreme Exadata: Top 10 Analytics Techniques to Maximize Performance
        speaker: Ashish Agrawal

5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)
       REST, HTTP, and ORDS 101 for the Oracle Database Developer
       speaker: Jeff Smith

 


06-Oct-2020


9:00am – 11:am (CEST)
       HOL session: Developing Python Apps using Oracle Autonomous Transaction Processing – Hand On Lab
        speaker: Malay Kumar Khawa

2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)
        SSL/TLS for Mortals
        speaker: Maarten Mulders

3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)
        Typical Autonomous Database Architectures
        speaker: Andrei Manoliu

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        RMAN – From Beginner to Advanced
        speaker: Marcin Przepiórowski

5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)
        JET another presentation, why oh why?
        speaker: Alan Arentsen

6:00pm – 7:00pm (CEST)
       It works, but it hasn’t been tested – panel discussion
       moderator: Jacek Gębal  
       panelists: Jasmin Fluri, Sabine Heimsath, Samuel Nitsche, Philipp Salvisberg

 


07-Oct-2020


1:30pm – 3:30pm (CEST)
        HOL session: JSON in Oracle Database 19c New Features Running on OCI
        speaker: Valentin Leonard Tabacaru

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        Zero-Downtime Application Upgrades with EBR Made Easy
        speaker: Oren Nakdimon

5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)
       SQL 101: Why and How (back to the basics)
       speaker: Franck Pachot

6:00pm – 6:45pm (CEST)
        DB Time Basics
       speaker: John Beresniewicz

 



08-Oct-2020

10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)
        Predicting Skier Days with Oracle Data Mining – An Introduction
        speaker: Jasmin Fluri

11:00am – 11:45am (CEST)
        Making Sense of Location: Tracking, Visualizing & Analyzing Movement of People in a Pandemic
        speaker: Hans Viehmann

1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)
        Zero-Shot Learning in Modern NLP
        speaker: Andrej Baranovskij

2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)
        Blockchain – Through the Looking Glass
        speaker: Kevin Wittek

3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)
        The Future of Reporting & Analysis: The Emergence of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
        speaker: Edward Roske

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        Graph Databases meet Machine Learning
        speaker: Gianni Ceresa

5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)
       Politics Ain’t Beanbag: Using APEX, ML, and GeoCoding In a Modern Election Campaign
       speaker: Jim Czuprynski

6:00pm – 7:00pm (CEST)
       What technology to choose for machine learning ? – panel discussion
       moderator:  Heli Helskyaho
       panelists: Edelweiss Kammermann,  Charlie Berger, Jeroen Kloosterman

 


09-Oct-2020


1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)
        Do You Still Believe in Myths about SQL Performance?
        speaker: Dani Schnider

2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)
        Analytic Functions 101
        speaker: Kim Berg Hansen

 3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)
        A Collection’s a Collection, no matter how small
        speaker: Patrick Barel

 4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        Extend Your SQL Developer
        speaker: Philipp Salvisberg




10-Oct-2020


8:00am – 8:45am (CEST)
       How to use Exachk effectively to manage Exadata environments
        speaker: Sandesh Rao

9:00am – 9:45am (CEST)
        Welcome to the Jungle – Database Patching Insights
        speaker: Mike Dietrich

10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)
        ZDLRA and MAA integration to reach ZERO RPO everywhere
        speaker: Fernando Simon

12:30pm – 1:15pm (CEST)
        Automate DevOps Using Oracle and Ansible
        speaker: Osama Mustafa




12-Oct-2020

1:00pm – 1:45pm (CEST)
        10 things you should know about Oracle Visual Builder Studio
        speaker: Luc Bors

2:00pm – 2:45pm (CEST)
        tbc
        speaker:

3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)
        How Exadata patch installation ended up with redolog block corruption in critical Telco database
        speaker: Kamran Aghayev

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
        How to use the Oracle REST API as a DBA!
        speaker: Julian Frey

5:00pm – 5:45pm (CEST)
       Database Stats. Doing It Right, The Easy Way
       speaker: Neil Chandler

6:00pm – 6:45pm (CEST)
       Look Inside the Locking Mechanism
       speaker: Liron Amitzi

7:00pm – 7:45pm (CEST)
       All about Oracle sequences
       speaker: Chinmayi Krishnappa

 


13-Oct-2020


 9:00am – 10:00am (CEST)
Make your Cloud Applications Function for real – A Complete Overview of Oracle Functions as a Service
speaker: Lucas Jellema

11:00am – 12:00pm (CEST)
tbc
speaker:

4:00pm – 5:00pm (CEST)
Cloud Applications – Back to Basics
speaker: Debra Lilley

5:00pm – 6:00pm (CEST)
Oracle 19c New Features: Real-Time Statistics and High-Frequency Automatic Optimizer Statistics Collection
speaker: David Kurtz

(tbc)
What are the differences between OBIA, EPM, OTBI and the new Oracle Analytics for Fusion ERP (OAX)?
speaker: Gustavo Gonzalez

 


14-Oct-2020


10:00am – 10:45am  (CEST)
Enhance your Java applications with Deep Learning using Deep Netts
speaker: Zoran Sevarac

11:00am – 11:45am (CEST)
Utilizing the data attribute: Client-side behavior in APEX
speaker: Richard Martens

12:00 – 12:45 (CEST)
Comparing Oracle Database Performance in the Cloud
speaker: Julian Dontcheff

3:00pm – 3:45pm  (CEST)
The 7 Deadly Sins of SQL
speaker: Tim Hall

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
Oracle 19c New Features: Adventures with Automatic Indexing on 19c
speaker: David Kurtz

5.00pm  – 5:45 (CEST)
Oracle Management Cloud Infrastructure Monitoring: Quick Start Essentials
speaker: Ana McCollum

 


15-Oct-2020


10:00am – 10:45am (CEST)
DevSecOps – Kill the rebuilds and true immutability
speaker: Sven Ruppert

 11:00am – 11:45am  (CEST)
APEX printing
speaker: Lino Schildenfeld

3:00pm – 3:45pm (CEST)
How to instrument your code easy and effectively (and why!)
speaker: Sabine Heimsath

4:00pm – 4:45pm (CEST)
Oracle Drivers configuration for High Availability, is it a developer’s job?
speaker: Ludovico Caldara

5:00pm – 5:45pm  (CEST)
15 Troubleshooting tips and tricks for the Oracle Database
speaker: Sandesh Rao

 

Wir sehen uns online !



Ing. Klaus-Michael Hatzinger
Ing. Klaus-Michael Hatzinger
AOUG Präsident

Kontaktperson

Ing. Klaus-Michael Hatzinger
michael.hatzinger@dbconcepts.at